Community & Current Events

Quiz: Do you know your Canadian trivia?

FlickrCC/ankakay Author: Canadian Living Credits: FlickrCC/ankakay

Community & Current Events

Quiz: Do you know your Canadian trivia?

Canadians have a strong identity separate from any other nation ... but it's not all about poutine, Beaver Tails and Celine Dion!

We've created a series of trivia quesions on culture, history and sports to make the most patriotic Canuck sweat. Test your knowledge of Canadiana with our challenging quiz -- you may be surprised at what you learn. Think you can handle it? Grab a pencil and find out!

(Answers can be found on page 2.)

1. Canada is a bilingual country, but what is the only officially bilingual province?

a) Quebec
b) New Brunswick
c) Ontario
d) Nova Scotia

2. How many oceans border Canada?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

3. What is the oldest walled city that still exists north of Mexico?
a) Montreal
b) Halifax
c) Quebec City
d) Vancouver

4. Where does the word Canada come from?
a) Jacques Cartier
b) Samuel de Champlain
c) Jean Nicollet

5. Whose face is on the Canadian hundred-dollar bill?
a) Wilfred Laurier
b) John A. MacDonald
c) William Lyon Mackenzie King
d) Robert Borden

6. What is the population of Canada?
a) 30 million
b) 23 million
c) 32 million
d) 37 million

7. What are the two most multicultural cities in Canada?
a) Toronto and Montreal
b) Victoria and Toronto
c) Vancouver and Toronto
d) Vancouver and Montreal

8. What is Canada’s national sport?
a) Hockey
b) Lacrosse
c) Curling
d) None of the above
e) Both a and b

9. When did O, Canada officially become the national anthem?
a) 1880
b) 1920
c) 1950
d) 1980

10. How many points did Wayne Gretzky score in his career?
a) 1,876
b) 2,295
c) 2,857
d) 3,204

11. What is the world's tallest free-standing structure?
a) CN Tower
b) Burj Dubai
c) Empire State Building
d) Ostankino Tower

12. What major sporting event was held in Canada in 2010?
a) Summer Olympics
b) Winter Olympics
c) World Cup
d) Commonwealth Games

Page 1 of 2 -- Want to know how well you scored? Find out the answers on page 2.

Answers:

1. Answer: B
Canada is a bilingual country, but what is the only official bilingual province?
a) Quebec
b) New Brunswick
c) Ontario
d) Nova Scotia

The only official bilingual province in Canada is New Brunswick, and Quebec is the only all-French province. Since Canada is a bilingual nation, however, each province provides its people with French schools, French courts, and French federal government services.

2. Answer: C
How many oceans border Canada?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Three different oceans border Canada: the Atlantic, Pacific and the Arctic oceans.

3. Answer: C
What is the oldest walled city that still exists north of Mexico?
a) Montreal
b) Halifax
c) Quebec City
d) Vancouver

Quebec City is the only city that has maintained its fortification walls, which were first built in 1695. This has earned the Historic District of Old Quebec a spot on United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization's World Heritage List.

4. Answer: A
Where does the word Canada come from?
a) Jacques Cartier
b) Samuel de Champlain
c) Jean Nicollet
d) A foreign language

Kanata was a word used by the St. Lawrence Iroquois people in Quebec in the 16th century. It means village or settlement. When French explorer, Jacques Cartier explored this territory, he misused the word to describe the area and within ten years' time the Europeans were using it to describe the entire region.

5. Answer: D
Whose face is on the Canadian hundred-dollar bill?
a) Wilfred Laurier
b) John A. MacDonald
c) William Lyon Mackenzie King
d) Robert Borden

Robert Borden is on the Canadian hundred-dollar bill.
Five – Wilfrid Laurier
Ten – John A. Macdonald
Twenty – Queen Elizabeth II
Fifty – William Lyon Mackenzie King

6. Answer: C
What is the population of Canada?
a)    30 million
b)    23 million
c)    32 million
d)    37 million

According to the 2006 census, Canada's population is 31, 612, 897 (about 32 million). This is an increase of 5.4 per cent since the 2001 census.

7. Answer: C
What are the two most multicultural cities in Canada?
a) Toronto and Montreal
b) Victoria and Toronto
c) Vancouver and Toronto
d) Vancouver and Montreal

Statistically, Vancouver and Toronto are the most multicultural cities in Canada. According to the 2006 census, 51 per cent of Vancouver’s population and 46.9 per cent of Toronto's population were visible minorities. Statistics Canada has predicted that people of non-European origins will become the majority in both of these cities by 2012.

8. Answer: E
What is Canada's national sport?
a) Hockey
b) Lacrosse
c) Curling
d) None of the above
e) Both a and b

Canada has two national sports. Hockey is Canada's national winter sport and lacrosse is Canada's national summer sport. The "National Sport Act" was created in 1994 and states, "An act to declare hockey and lacrosse as the national sports of Canada."

9. Answer: D
When did O, Canada officially become the national anthem?
a) 1880
b) 1920
c) 1950
d) 1980

O, Canada didn't officially become Canada's national anthem until 1980 - 100 years after it was written.

10. Answer: C
How many points did Wayne Gretzky score in his career?
a) 1,876
b) 2,295
c) 2,857
d) 3,204

Wayne Gretzky holds the record for most career points in the NHL. He scored 2,857 points in 20 years.

11. Answer: B
What is the world's tallest free-standing structure?
a) CN Tower
b) Burj Dubai
c) Empire State Building
d) Ostankino Tower

The CN Tower was the world's largest free-standing structure until 2007 when the Burj Dubai was built. The CN Tower towers 553 metres over downtown Toronto and held the record for 30 years. Burj Dubai in the United Arab Emirates is 818 metres tall.

12. Answer: B
What major sporting event was held in Canada in 2010?
a) Summer Olympics
b) Winter Olympics
c) World Cup
d) Commonwealth Games

The 2010 Winter Olympics were held in Vancouver and Whistler. Canada has hosted the Olympics three times in the past: the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary and the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver.



Page 2 of 2

Comments
Share X
Community & Current Events

Quiz: Do you know your Canadian trivia?

Login