A by-product of the winemaking industry, grape pomace containing seeds and skins (which usually end up in landfills) can be repurposed into oils and extracts that have benefits for your health and the environment, too! Grapeseed oil has a mild, pleasant flavour that works well in many recipes, especially salad dressings and baked goods. A super source of antioxidants, grapeseed’s powers are best harnessed through its extract. Grapeseed extract is one of the best known sources of proanthocyanidins, which may help prevent disease and protect against oxidative stress.
The preliminary research on grapeseed extract (GSE) has demonstrated act-ivity against a number of different cancers, including skin, breast, colon, lung, prostate, stomach and leukemia. In laboratory studies GSE has been shown to be effective in killing cancer cells without compromising healthy cells. Par-ticularly in the treatment of colon cancer, GSE may aid in chemotherapy’s effectiveness, while also reducing its negative side effects. What we know so far is that grapeseed has potential as an anti-inflammatory treatment for a range of bowel diseases as well as a possible anticancer treatment.
Despite being highly preventable, dental caries are one of the most prevalent chronic diseases in children and adults worldwide. Poor oral health
can contribute to the exacerbation of neurovascular and cardiovascular diseases due to low-level inflammation and bacterial infection. Both grapeseed oil and extract are rich sources of compounds with antioxidant and anti-microbial properties. Dental treatments using GSE have shown promise in inhibiting bacterial colonization and biofilm formation that can lead to tooth decay. Its powerful antioxidants may also aid in collagen cross-linking, which could improve remineralization on the surface of the teeth and
prevent further enamel degradation.
it’s no surprise that grapeseed oil is widely used in cosmetics. It’s a good source of vitamin E, which offers benefits such as increased production of collagen and elastin. Rich in omega-6 fatty acids, it also plays a role in skin barrier functioning. Grapeseed oil has a naturally astringent effect that helps to mattify the skin. What’s more, its antimicrobial properties may also help reduce acne breakouts.
DID YOU KNOW?
Grapeseed oil is generally made by crushing seeds or using solvents to extract the oil. Whether for edible or topical applications, the healthiest types of seed or vegetable oils are cold- or expeller-pressed. This process also helps to retain more beneficial components. Bonus!
Soak in the benefits that grapeseed has to offer.