Sesame Oil

A fragrant, long-keeping oil with a nutty flavor that is pressed from sesame seeds and used in both savory and sweet dishes. Two types are made: Light sesame oil, produced from unroasted seeds and pale gold in color, is used in dressings, marinades, sautés and stir-fries. Dark sesame oil, often used in Asian cooking, is made from toasted seeds and amber in color. Since it burns easily, it is often added as a flavoring near the end of cooking, drizzled over food or used as a condiment. Nutritious and high in polyunsaturated fats, sesame oil is sold in many health food stores. It is also used in prepared foods, such as margarine, as well as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.


From The Food Encyclopedia by Jacques Rolland and Carol Sherman


Most popular videos